share

Formula 1 points // season. Real comparison from 1950 to today. Transparent and fair.

The formula 1 season section provides the possibility to compare seasons over point systems. This is the drivers standings and progression overview for both F1 points and positions achieved in season 1975. You can also view the head-to-head F1 driver team battles based on the GP results in this season.



Season 1975 standings - drivers points

    Nr    Driver    Team    1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10    11    12    13    14    Total
                  
1Niki LaudaFerrari810100252525182541541525209
2Emerson FittipaldiMcLaren251800186401225011818145
3Carlos ReutemannBrabham154187.5215181200250120128.5
4James HuntHesketh18800000251812091012112
5Clay RegazzoniFerrari1212000101515000325092
6Jody ScheckterTyrrell0025061860215024886
7Jochen MassMcLaren015812.580001560601585.5
8Carlos PaceBrabham025120154010018000084
9Patrick DepaillerTyrrell10015010120282206067
10Tom PryceShadow0020080800127.58045.5
11Mark DonohuePenske / March60400010401000 - - 34
12Vittorio BrambillaMarch2005000008012.50633.5
13Ronnie PetersonTeam Lotus001012020100501031
14Mario AndrettiParnelli06000 - 12 - 100000028
15Tony BriseWilliams / Embassy Hill - - - 3 - 08660000023
16Jacky IckxTeam Lotus420940000 - - - - - 19
17Jacques LaffiteWilliams000 - - 0 - 0001800018
18Alan JonesHesketh / Embassy Hill - - - 000000110 - - - 11
19Jean Pierre JarierShadow0006000040000010
20Lella LombardiMarch / Williams - - 04 - 00000600010
21Gijs Van LennepEnsign - - - - - - - 10 - 8 - - - 9
22Rolf StommelenLola / Embassy Hill0060 - - - - - - - 00 - 6
23Harald ErtlHesketh - - - - - - - - - - 402 - 6
24John WatsonTeam Lotus / Surtees / Penske010001000000.5 - 24.5
25Hans Joachim StuckMarch - - - - - - - - - 000044
26Bob EvansBRM - - 00 - 2000 - - 00 - 2
27Wilson FittipaldiFittipaldi0000 - 0000000 - 11
28Graham HillLola100 - - - - - - - - - - - 1
29Brett LungerHesketh - - - - - - - - - - - 0101
30Torsten PalmHesketh - - - - - - 1 - - - - - - - 1
31Arturo MerzarioWilliams / Fittipaldi0000 - 0 - - - - - - 0 - 0
32Guy TunmerTeam Lotus - - 0 - - - - - - - - - - - 0
33Chris AmonEnsign - - - - - - - - - - - 00 - 0
34Brian HentonTeam Lotus - - - - - - - - - 0 - 0 - 00
35Ian ScheckterTyrrell / Williams - - 0 - - - 00 - - - - - - 0
36Jean Pierre JabouilleTyrrell - - - - - - - - 0 - - - - - 0
37Francois MigaultLola / Embassy Hill / Williams - - - 0 - 0 - - 0 - - - - - 0
38Jim CrawfordTeam Lotus - - - - - - - - - 0 - - 0 - 0
39Eddie KeizanTeam Lotus - - 0 - - - - - - - - - - - 0
40Roelof WunderinkEnsign - - - 0 - - - - - 0 - 0000
41Renzo ZorziWilliams - - - - - - - - - - - - 0 - 0
42Dave CharltonMcLaren - - 0 - - - - - - - - - - - 0
43Damien MageeWilliams - - - - - - 0 - - - - - - - 0
44John NicholsonLyncar - - - - - - - - - 0 - - - - 0
45Mike WildsBRM00 - - - - - - - - - - - - 0
46Dave MorganSurtees - - - - - - - - - 0 - - - - 0
47Michel LeclereTyrrell - - - - - - - - - - - - - 00
48Vern SchuppanEmbassy Hill - - - - - - 0 - - - - - - - 0
49Jo VonlanthenWilliams - - - - - - - - - - - 0 - - 0
50Hiroshi FushidaMaki - - - - - - - 0 - 0 - - - - 0
51Tony TrimmerMaki - - - - - - - - - - - 00 - 0

Season 1975 standings - drivers positions

    Nr    Driver    Team    1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10    11    12    13    14    Total
                  
1Niki LaudaFerrari655251112183631209
2Emerson FittipaldiMcLaren121926278214119922145
3Carlos ReutemannBrabham382393241426114417128.5
4James HuntHesketh26211811202512411254112
5Clay RegazzoniFerrari4416915533231312711592
6Jody ScheckterTyrrell112211972716931488686
7Jochen MassMcLaren1436162424183724421385.5
8Carlos PaceBrabham151411382151921621192284
9Patrick DepaillerTyrrell517322541296991172167
10Tom PryceShadow121891214618625224361145.5
11Mark DonohuePenske / March7208201011582452327 - - 34
12Vittorio BrambillaMarch9232651314232422620125733.5
13Ronnie PetersonTeam Lotus19151013416915102422522531
14Mario AndrettiParnelli177171617 - 4 - 5121026241828
15Tony BriseWilliams / Embassy Hill - - - 7 - 19677151315231923
16Jacky IckxTeam Lotus89122815152320 - - - - - 19
17Jacques LaffiteWilliams201118 - - 17 - 171125220182318
18Alan JonesHesketh / Embassy Hill - - - 211223111316105 - - - 11
19Jean Pierre JarierShadow2316224182122198141524151610
20Lella LombardiMarch / Williams - - 236 - 1826141823717162410
21Gijs Van LennepEnsign - - - - - - - 1015 - 6 - - - 9
22Rolf StommelenLola / Embassy Hill1314710 - - - - - - - 1620 - 6
23Harald ErtlHesketh - - - - - - - - - - 8199 - 6
24John WatsonTeam Lotus / Surtees / Penske22102581610162013112110 - 94.5
25Hans Joachim StuckMarch - - - - - - - - - 2018231784
26Bob EvansBRM - - 1517 - 9132217 - - 2526 - 2
27Wilson FittipaldiFittipaldi21132723 - 12171121191730 - 101
28Graham HillLola101228 - - - - - - - - - - - 1
29Brett LungerHesketh - - - - - - - - - - - 1310131
30Torsten PalmHesketh - - - - - - 10 - - - - - - - 1
31Arturo MerzarioWilliams / Fittipaldi16192424 - 22 - - - - - - 11 - 0
32Guy TunmerTeam Lotus - - 11 - - - - - - - - - - - 0
33Chris AmonEnsign - - - - - - - - - - - 1212 - 0
34Brian HentonTeam Lotus - - - - - - - - - 16 - 28 - 120
35Ian ScheckterTyrrell / Williams - - 20 - - - 1912 - - - - - - 0
36Jean Pierre JabouilleTyrrell - - - - - - - - 12 - - - - - 0
37Francois MigaultLola / Embassy Hill / Williams - - - 15 - 13 - - 26 - - - - - 0
38Jim CrawfordTeam Lotus - - - - - - - - - 21 - - 13 - 0
39Eddie KeizanTeam Lotus - - 13 - - - - - - - - - - - 0
40Roelof WunderinkEnsign - - - 14 - - - - - 27 - 1827140
41Renzo ZorziWilliams - - - - - - - - - - - - 14 - 0
42Dave CharltonMcLaren - - 14 - - - - - - - - - - - 0
43Damien MageeWilliams - - - - - - 14 - - - - - - - 0
44John NicholsonLyncar - - - - - - - - - 17 - - - - 0
45Mike WildsBRM1821 - - - - - - - - - - - - 0
46Dave MorganSurtees - - - - - - - - - 18 - - - - 0
47Michel LeclereTyrrell - - - - - - - - - - - - - 200
48Vern SchuppanEmbassy Hill - - - - - - 20 - - - - - - - 0
49Jo VonlanthenWilliams - - - - - - - - - - - 22 - - 0
50Hiroshi FushidaMaki - - - - - - - 25 - 28 - - - - 0
51Tony TrimmerMaki - - - - - - - - - - - 2928 - 0

These season results might not reflect the championship table. As this specific season omits certain results to calculate the championship results; for instance for each driver only the best x results of all grand prixs count towards the championship. Click here for the details. Or check wikipedia.

*note: all 1-0, 0-1 and 1-1 results are omitted from the graph.



Overview of wins in season 1975
NrDriverTeamWinsGrand prix
     
1Niki LaudaFerrari5Monaco, Belgium, Sweden, France, United States
2Emerson FittipaldiMcLaren2Argentina, Great Britain
3Jody ScheckterTyrrell1South Africa
3Carlos PaceBrabham1Brazil
3Jochen MassMcLaren1Spain
3James HuntHesketh1Netherlands
3Carlos ReutemannBrabham1Germany
3Clay RegazzoniFerrari1Italy
3Vittorio BrambillaMarch1Austria

Overview of fastest laps in season 1975
NrDriverTeamFastest lapsGrand prix
     
1Clay RegazzoniFerrari4Belgium, Great Britain, Germany, Italy
2Niki LaudaFerrari2Sweden, Netherlands
3Vittorio BrambillaMarch1Austria
3James HuntHesketh1Argentina
3Carlos PaceBrabham1South Africa
3Emerson FittipaldiMcLaren1United States
3Patrick DepaillerTyrrell1Monaco
3Jean Pierre JarierShadow1Brazil
3Jochen MassMcLaren1France
3Mario AndrettiParnelli1Spain

Overview of Grandprix in season 1975
NrCountryLocation
   
1ArgentinaBuenos Aires - Autodromo Oscar Alfredo Galvez
2BrazilInterlagos - Autodromo Jose Carlos Pace
3South AfricaMidrand - Kyalami
4SpainBarcelona - Montjuic Circuit
5MonacoMonte Carlo - Circuit de Monaco
6BelgiumHeusden-Zolder - Circuit Zolder
7SwedenAnderstorp - Scandinavian Raceway
8NetherlandsZandvoort - Circuit Park Zandvoort
9FranceCastellet - Circuit Paul Ricard
10Great BritainSilverstone - Silverstone Circuit
11GermanyNurburg - Nurburgring
12AustriaSpielberg - Osterreichring
13ItalyMonza - Autodromo Nazionale Monza
14United StatesWatkins Glen - Watkins Glen

Explanation
In the driver season view, drivers are compared for the selected season based on the selected points scoring system.
  • The season standings and progression is provided in the graph and table for both points and position. And the constructors are shown as well. In the graph you can (de)select specific drivers by clicking on the names.
  • The season team battles show the race results comparison between teammates. Note that if drivers switch during season this is taken into account. If certain results are omitted this is noted in the remarks below the graph.
  • Next the overview of wins and fastest lap is provided for the selected season (including the team for which the driver achieved the results).
  • The calender provides an overview of all grand prix in the season. The grandprix page can be reached by clicking the name of the GP.
  • Please note that in some cases, the overview does not always exactly match championship outcomes. This is due to additional rules for certain seasons as to how many results can be attributed to the championship.