share

Formula 1 points // season. Real comparison from 1950 to today. Transparent and fair.

The formula 1 season section provides the possibility to compare seasons over point systems. This is the drivers standings and progression overview for both F1 points and positions achieved in season 1970. You can also view the head-to-head F1 driver team battles based on the GP results in this season.



Season 1970 standings - drivers points

    Nr    Driver    Team    1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10    11    12    13    Total
                 
1Jochen RindtTeam Lotus002502525252500 - - - 125
2Jacky IckxFerrari0004150018250251225124
3Denny HulmeMcLaren18012 - - 1215150120615105
4Clay RegazzoniFerrari - - - - 12 - 120182518018103
5Chris AmonMarch000180181004615101293
6Pedro RodriguezBRM2082510001201218886
7Jackie StewartMarch / Tyrrell1525001820001800078
8Jack BrabhamBrabham2501800151800001077
9Jean Pierre BeltoiseMatra12001510000815401074
10Henri PescaroloMatra60158410080064263
11Rolf StommelenBrabham0001006 - 10151000051
12Emerson FittipaldiTeam Lotus - - - - - - 41200 - 25041
13Graham HillTeam Lotus8121000180 - 000039
14John SurteesMcLaren / Surtees000 - 8 - 0200100424
15Francois CevertMarch - - - - 00660820022
16John MilesTeam Lotus10000640000 - - - 20
17Jo SiffertMarch104600042002019
18Bruce McLarenMcLaren0180 - - - - - - - - - - 18
19Ignazio GiuntiFerrari - - - 12 - 0 - - 60 - - - 18
20Jackie OliverBRM0000000010000616
21Reine WisellTeam Lotus - - - - - - - - - - - 15015
22Mario AndrettiMarch015 - - - - 000 - - - - 15
23Johnny Servoz-GavinMarch0100 - - - - - - - - - - 10
24Ronnie PetersonMarch - - 602020 - 000 - 10
25Peter GethinMcLaren - - - - 0 - - 0108009
26Dan GurneyMcLaren - - - - 080 - - - - - - 8
27Derek BellBrabham / Surtees - - - 0 - - - - - - - 8 - 8
28John LoveTeam Lotus4 - - - - - - - - - - - - 4
29George EatonBRM000 - 000 - 0010 - 1
30Andrea de AdamichMcLaren - 00 - 00000000 - 0
31Piers CourageDe Tomaso00000 - - - - - - - - 0
32Pete LovelyTeam Lotus - - - - 000 - - - - 0 - 0
33Tim SchenkenDe Tomaso - - - - - - - - 0000 - 0
34Peter de KlerkBrabham0 - - - - - - - - - - - - 0
35Dave CharltonTeam Lotus0 - - - - - - - - - - - - 0
36Jo BonnierMcLaren - - - - - - - - - 0 - 0 - 0
37Silvio MoserBellasi - - - - 00 - 000 - - - 0
38Gus HutchisonBrabham - - - - - - - - - - - 0 - 0
39Alex Soler-RoigTeam Lotus - 0 - - - 0 - - - - - - - 0
40Brian RedmanDe Tomaso - - - - - - - 0 - - - - - 0
41Hubert HahneMarch - - - - - - - 0 - - - - - 0
42Peter WestburyBRM - - - - - - - - - - - 0 - 0
43Nanni GalliMcLaren - - - - - - - - - 0 - - - 0

Season 1970 standings - drivers positions

    Nr    Driver    Team    1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10    11    12    13    Total
                 
1Jochen RindtTeam Lotus131311411111923 - - - 125
2Jacky IckxFerrari1415168318222113141124
3Denny HulmeMcLaren2114 - - 4331641573105
4Clay RegazzoniFerrari - - - - 4 - 412212132103
5Chris AmonMarch2312922025118735493
6Pedro RodriguezBRM914611019121741842686
7Jackie StewartMarch / Tyrrell31111229141422218151278
8Jack BrabhamBrabham17210113219131216101177
9Jean Pierre BeltoiseMatra410133513172063820574
10Henri PescaroloMatra793685166141778963
11Rolf StommelenBrabham218185227 - 53519121451
12Emerson FittipaldiTeam Lotus - - - - - - 841525 - 11841
13Graham HillTeam Lotus645111210610 - 2112161639
14John SurteesMcLaren / Surtees15615 - 6 - 1591720524824
15Francois CevertMarch - - - - 1311772469171522
16John MilesTeam Lotus51920137820132322 - - - 20
17Jo SiffertMarch10208717161989192091719
18Bruce McLarenMcLaren18214 - - - - - - - - - - 18
19Ignazio GiuntiFerrari - - - 4 - 14 - - 716 - - - 18
20Jackie OliverBRM22161215152013185101722716
21Reine WisellTeam Lotus - - - - - - - - - - - 31015
22Mario AndrettiMarch203 - - - - 181520 - - - - 15
23Johnny Servoz-GavinMarch17521 - - - - - - - - - - 10
24Ronnie PetersonMarch - - 79917916 - 111411 - 10
25Peter GethinMcLaren - - - - 18 - - 21109614139
26Dan GurneyMcLaren - - - - 19611 - - - - - - 8
27Derek BellBrabham / Surtees - - - 17 - - - - - - - 6 - 8
28John LoveTeam Lotus8 - - - - - - - - - - - - 4
29George EatonBRM162119 - 141221 - 11141023 - 1
30Andrea de AdamichMcLaren - 1817 - 211523231281327 - 0
31Piers CourageDe Tomaso1917101616 - - - - - - - - 0
32Pete LovelyTeam Lotus - - - - 232310 - - - - 26 - 0
33Tim SchenkenDe Tomaso - - - - - - - - 18151118 - 0
34Peter de KlerkBrabham11 - - - - - - - - - - - - 0
35Dave CharltonTeam Lotus12 - - - - - - - - - - - - 0
36Jo BonnierMcLaren - - - - - - - - - 24 - 19 - 0
37Silvio MoserBellasi - - - - 2421 - 242127 - - - 0
38Gus HutchisonBrabham - - - - - - - - - - - 21 - 0
39Alex Soler-RoigTeam Lotus - 22 - - - 22 - - - - - - - 0
40Brian RedmanDe Tomaso - - - - - - - 22 - - - - - 0
41Hubert HahneMarch - - - - - - - 25 - - - - - 0
42Peter WestburyBRM - - - - - - - - - - - 25 - 0
43Nanni GalliMcLaren - - - - - - - - - 26 - - - 0

These season results might not reflect the championship table. As this specific season omits certain results to calculate the championship results; for instance for each driver only the best x results of all grand prixs count towards the championship. Click here for the details. Or check wikipedia.

*note: all 1-0, 0-1, 1-1, 2-0 and 0-2 results are omitted from the graph.



Overview of wins in season 1970
NrDriverTeamWinsGrand prix
     
1Jochen RindtTeam Lotus5Monaco, Netherlands, France, Great Britain, Germany
2Jacky IckxFerrari3Austria, Canada, Mexico
3Jack BrabhamBrabham1South Africa
3Jackie StewartMarch1Spain
3Pedro RodriguezBRM1Belgium
3Emerson FittipaldiTeam Lotus1United States
3Clay RegazzoniFerrari1Italy

Overview of fastest laps in season 1970
NrDriverTeamFastest lapsGrand prix
     
1Jacky IckxFerrari5Netherlands, Germany, Austria, United States, Mexico
2Jack BrabhamBrabham4South Africa, Spain, France, Great Britain
3Clay RegazzoniFerrari3Austria, Italy, Canada
4John SurteesMcLaren1South Africa
4Chris AmonMarch1Belgium
4Jochen RindtTeam Lotus1Monaco
Note: in the grand prix of South Africa there were 2 drivers with the fastest lap and in the grand prix of Austria there were 2 drivers with the fastest lap.

Overview of Grandprix in season 1970
NrCountryLocation
   
1South AfricaMidrand - Kyalami
2SpainJarama - Circuito Permanente del Jarama
3MonacoMonte Carlo - Circuit de Monaco
4BelgiumSpa - Spa-Francorchamps
5NetherlandsZandvoort - Circuit Park Zandvoort
6FranceClermont-Ferrand - Circuit Charade
7Great BritainLongfield - Brands Hatch
8GermanyHockenheim - Hockenheimring
9AustriaSpielberg - Osterreichring
10ItalyMonza - Autodromo Nazionale Monza
11CanadaMont-Tremblant - Circuit Mont-Tremblant
12United StatesWatkins Glen - Watkins Glen
13MexicoMexico City - Autodromo Hermanos Rodri­guez

Explanation
In the driver season view, drivers are compared for the selected season based on the selected points scoring system.
  • The season standings and progression is provided in the graph and table for both points and position. And the constructors are shown as well. In the graph you can (de)select specific drivers by clicking on the names.
  • The season team battles show the race results comparison between teammates. Note that if drivers switch during season this is taken into account. If certain results are omitted this is noted in the remarks below the graph.
  • Next the overview of wins and fastest lap is provided for the selected season (including the team for which the driver achieved the results).
  • The calender provides an overview of all grand prix in the season. The grandprix page can be reached by clicking the name of the GP.
  • Please note that in some cases, the overview does not always exactly match championship outcomes. This is due to additional rules for certain seasons as to how many results can be attributed to the championship.