share

Formula 1 points // season. Real comparison from 1950 to today. Transparent and fair.

The formula 1 season section provides the possibility to compare seasons over point systems. This is the drivers standings and progression overview for both F1 points and positions achieved in season 1964. You can also view the head-to-head F1 driver team battles based on the GP results in this season.



Season 1964 standings - drivers points

    Nr    Driver    Team    1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10    Total
              
1Graham HillBRM25121018181800250126
2John SurteesFerrari0180015250251818119
3Jim ClarkTeam Lotus122525025000610103
4Richie GintherBRM180121046181212496
5Lorenzo BandiniFerrari00021015251501582
6Dan GurneyBrabham00825010102560
7Bruce McLarenCooper06188000180656
8Jack BrabhamBrabham001515120000042
9Peter ArundellTeam Lotus1515012 - - - - - - 42
10Jo SiffertTeam Lotus / Brabham00000120615033
11Bob AndersonBrabham08 - 060150 - - 29
12Mike SpenceTeam Lotus - - - - 240801226
13Innes IrelandBRP - - 001 - 10100021
14Tony MaggsBRM - 0 - - 0812 - - - 20
15Jo BonnierCooper / Brabham1020 - 00800020
16Phil HillCooper0406800 - 0220
17Mike HailwoodTeam Lotus80 - 400404020
18Giancarlo BaghettiBRM - 14 - 0064 - - 15
19Trevor TaylorTeam Lotus / BRP0 - 600 - 008014
20Chris AmonTeam Lotus01001000 - 0011
21Maurice TrintignantBRM0 - - 0010 - 0 - - 10
22Walt HansgenTeam Lotus - - - - - - - - 10 - 10
23Pedro RodriguezFerrari - - - - - - - - - 88
24Gerhard MitterTeam Lotus - - - - - 2 - - - - 2
25Ludovico ScarfiottiFerrari - - - - - - - 2 - - 2
26Moises SolanaTeam Lotus - - - - - - - - - 11
27Hap SharpBrabham - - - - - - - - 000
28Jochen RindtBrabham - - - - - - 0 - - - 0
29Peter RevsonTeam Lotus0 - 0 - 00 - 0 - - 0
30Ronnie BucknumHonda - - - - - 0 - 00 - 0
31John TaylorCooper - - - - 0 - - - - - 0
32Andre PiletteScirocco - - 0 - - 0 - - - - 0
33Mario de Araujo CabralDerrington - - - - - - - 0 - - 0
34Carel Godin de BeaufortPorsche - 0 - - - - - - - - 0
35Ian RabyBrabham - - - - 0 - - 0 - - 0
36Edgar BarthCooper - - - - - 0 - - - - 0
37Bernard CollombTeam Lotus0 - - - - - - - - - 0
38Giacomo RussoBrabham - - - - - - - 0 - - 0
39John LoveCooper - - - - - - - 0 - - 0
40Frank GardnerBrabham - - - - 0 - - - - - 0

Season 1964 standings - drivers positions

    Nr    Driver    Team    1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10    Total
              
1Graham HillBRM1452222020111126
2John SurteesFerrari15217153118122119
3Jim ClarkTeam Lotus41114115151575103
4Richie GintherBRM2114587244896
5Lorenzo BandiniFerrari1016149531311382
6Dan GurneyBrabham111561131012109160
7Bruce McLarenCooper14726221613216756
8Jack BrabhamBrabham131433412914171542
9Peter ArundellTeam Lotus3394 - - - - - - 42
10Jo SiffertTeam Lotus / Brabham813121711417731733
11Bob AndersonBrabham76 - 12717311 - - 29
12Mike SpenceTeam Lotus - - - - 9814612426
13Innes IrelandBRP - - 101310 - 55191221
14Tony MaggsBRM - 18 - - 1764 - - - 20
15Jo BonnierCooper / Brabham5916 - 1521612151820
16Phil HillCooper9813762011 - 18920
17Mike HailwoodTeam Lotus612 - 8202281981620
18Giancarlo BaghettiBRM - 108 - 121978 - - 15
19Trevor TaylorTeam Lotus / BRP16 - 71619 - 162161914
20Chris AmonTeam Lotus1751810211119 - 141411
21Maurice TrintignantBRM12 - - 11245 - 17 - - 10
22Walt HansgenTeam Lotus - - - - - - - - 5 - 10
23Pedro RodriguezFerrari - - - - - - - - - 68
24Gerhard MitterTeam Lotus - - - - - 9 - - - - 2
25Ludovico ScarfiottiFerrari - - - - - - - 9 - - 2
26Moises SolanaTeam Lotus - - - - - - - - - 101
27Hap SharpBrabham - - - - - - - - 10130
28Jochen RindtBrabham - - - - - - 10 - - - 0
29Peter RevsonTeam Lotus18 - 11 - 1614 - 13 - - 0
30Ronnie BucknumHonda - - - - - 13 - 1813 - 0
31John TaylorCooper - - - - 14 - - - - - 0
32Andre PiletteScirocco - - 15 - - 23 - - - - 0
33Mario de Araujo CabralDerrington - - - - - - - 16 - - 0
34Carel Godin de BeaufortPorsche - 17 - - - - - - - - 0
35Ian RabyBrabham - - - - 18 - - 24 - - 0
36Edgar BarthCooper - - - - - 18 - - - - 0
37Bernard CollombTeam Lotus19 - - - - - - - - - 0
38Giacomo RussoBrabham - - - - - - - 22 - - 0
39John LoveCooper - - - - - - - 23 - - 0
40Frank GardnerBrabham - - - - 23 - - - - - 0

These season results might not reflect the championship table. As this specific season omits certain results to calculate the championship results; for instance for each driver only the best x results of all grand prixs count towards the championship. Click here for the details. Or check wikipedia.

*note: all 1-0, 0-1, 1-1, 2-0 and 0-2 results are omitted from the graph.



Overview of wins in season 1964
NrDriverTeamWinsGrand prix
     
1Jim ClarkTeam Lotus3Netherlands, Belgium, Great Britain
2Dan GurneyBrabham2France, Mexico
2John SurteesFerrari2Germany, Italy
2Graham HillBRM2Monaco, United States
5Lorenzo BandiniFerrari1Austria

Overview of fastest laps in season 1964
NrDriverTeamFastest lapsGrand prix
     
1Jim ClarkTeam Lotus4Netherlands, Great Britain, United States, Mexico
2John SurteesFerrari2Germany, Italy
2Dan GurneyBrabham2Belgium, Austria
4Jack BrabhamBrabham1France
4Graham HillBRM1Monaco

Overview of Grandprix in season 1964
NrCountryLocation
   
1MonacoMonte Carlo - Circuit de Monaco
2NetherlandsZandvoort - Circuit Park Zandvoort
3BelgiumSpa - Spa-Francorchamps
4FranceRouen - Rouen-Les-Essarts
5Great BritainLongfield - Brands Hatch
6GermanyNurburg - Nurburgring
7AustriaZeltweg - Zeltweg Airfield
8ItalyMonza - Autodromo Nazionale Monza
9United StatesWatkins Glen - Watkins Glen
10MexicoMexico City - Autodromo Hermanos Rodri­guez

Explanation
In the driver season view, drivers are compared for the selected season based on the selected points scoring system.
  • The season standings and progression is provided in the graph and table for both points and position. And the constructors are shown as well. In the graph you can (de)select specific drivers by clicking on the names.
  • The season team battles show the race results comparison between teammates. Note that if drivers switch during season this is taken into account. If certain results are omitted this is noted in the remarks below the graph.
  • Next the overview of wins and fastest lap is provided for the selected season (including the team for which the driver achieved the results).
  • The calender provides an overview of all grand prix in the season. The grandprix page can be reached by clicking the name of the GP.
  • Please note that in some cases, the overview does not always exactly match championship outcomes. This is due to additional rules for certain seasons as to how many results can be attributed to the championship.