share

Formula 1 points // season. Real comparison from 1950 to today. Transparent and fair.

The formula 1 season section provides the possibility to compare seasons over point systems. This is the drivers standings and progression overview for both F1 points and positions achieved in season 1963. You can also view the head-to-head F1 driver team battles based on the GP results in this season.



Season 1963 standings - drivers points

    Nr    Driver    Team    1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10    Total
              
1Jim ClarkTeam Lotus0252525251825152525208
2Richie GintherBRM181210012151818150118
3Graham HillBRM2500151500251215107
4John SurteesFerrari1201501825000070
5Dan GurneyBrabham0151810000081869
6Bruce McLarenCooper1518000015001260
7Jack BrabhamTeam Lotus / Brabham0001206101218058
8Jo BonnierCooper61000086010848
9Tony MaggsCooper10001820800644
10Lorenzo BandiniBRM / Ferrari - - - 010001001030
11Jim HallTeam Lotus0040810404 - 30
12Innes IrelandTeam Lotus / BRP001220012 - - - 26
13Carel Godin de BeaufortGilby / Porsche - 82 - 10080120
14Jo SiffertTeam Lotus006800002 - 16
15Trevor TaylorTeam Lotus800004 - 00416
16Gerhard MitterPorsche - - 0 - - 12 - - - - 12
17Chris AmonLola / Team Lotus - 00660 - - 0 - 12
18Ludovico ScarfiottiFerrari - - 8 - - - - - - - 8
19Hap SharpTeam Lotus - - - - - - - 06 - 6
20Maurice TrintignantLola / Team Lotus / BRM0 - - 4 - - 2 - - - 6
21Mike HailwoodTeam Lotus / Lola - - - - 4 - 1 - - - 5
22John LoveCooper - - - - - - - - - 22
23Peter BroekerStebro - - - - - - - 0 - - 0
24Tony SettemberScirocco / Cooper - 0 - 0000 - - - 0
25Bernard CollombLola / Team Lotus0 - - - - 0 - - - - 0
26Phil HillTeam Lotus / ATS - 000 - - 000 - 0
27Masten GregoryTeam Lotus / Lola - - - 00 - 000 - 0
28Willy MairesseFerrari00 - - - 0 - - - - 0
29Doug SerrurierLDS - - - - - - - - - 00
30Lucien BianchiLola - 0 - - - - - - - - 0
31Moises SolanaBRM - - - - - - - - 0 - 0
32Bob AndersonLola - - - - 0 - 0 - - - 0
33Trevor BlokdykCooper - - - - - - - - - 00
34Mike SpenceTeam Lotus - - - - - - 0 - - - 0
35John Campbell-JonesLola - - - - 0 - - - - - 0
36Mario de Araujo CabralCooper - - - - - 0 - - - - 0
37Rodger WardTeam Lotus - - - - - - - 0 - - 0
38Brausch NiemannTeam Lotus - - - - - - - - - 00
39Giancarlo BaghettiATS - 00 - - - 000 - 0
40Pedro RodriguezTeam Lotus - - - - - - - 00 - 0
41Ian BurgessScirocco - - - - 00 - - - - 0
42Peter de KlerkAlfa Romeo - - - - - - - - - 00
43David ProphetBrabham - - - - - - - - - 00
44Ian RabyGilby / Lola - - - - 000 - - - 0
45Ernie PieterseTeam Lotus - - - - - - - - - 00
46Sam TingleLDS - - - - - - - - - 00
47Frank DochnalCooper - - - - - - - - 0 - 0
48Andre PiletteTeam Lotus / Porsche - - - - - 00 - - - 0
49Ernesto BrambillaScirocco - - - - - - 0 - - - 0
50Tim ParnellTeam Lotus - - - - - 0 - - - - 0
51Kurt KuhnkeTeam Lotus - - - - - 0 - - - - 0
52Roberto LippiCooper - - - - - - 0 - - - 0

Season 1963 standings - drivers positions

    Nr    Driver    Team    1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10    Total
              
1Jim ClarkTeam Lotus8111121311208
2Richie GintherBRM245194322318118
3Graham HillBRM11012331816143107
4John SurteesFerrari4931721209171770
5Dan GurneyBrabham13325161314156269
6Bruce McLarenCooper321812231731114460
7Jack BrabhamTeam Lotus / Brabham9151341975421358
8Jo BonnierCooper751115156785648
9Tony MaggsCooper5717291261321744
10Lorenzo BandiniBRM / Ferrari - - - 1052218513530
11Jim HallTeam Lotus1412811658108 - 30
12Innes IrelandTeam Lotus / BRP10174920214 - - - 26
13Carel Godin de BeaufortGilby / Porsche - 69 - 1011236101020
14Jo SiffertTeam Lotus15137614917129 - 16
15Trevor TaylorTeam Lotus6201013218 - 1718816
16Gerhard MitterPorsche - - 19 - - 4 - - - - 12
17Chris AmonLola / Team Lotus - 16147719 - - 20 - 12
18Ludovico ScarfiottiFerrari - - 6 - - - - - - - 8
19Hap SharpTeam Lotus - - - - - - - 197 - 6
20Maurice TrintignantLola / Team Lotus / BRM12 - - 8 - - 9 - - - 6
21Mike HailwoodTeam Lotus / Lola - - - - 8 - 10 - - - 5
22John LoveCooper - - - - - - - - - 92
23Peter BroekerStebro - - - - - - - 7 - - 0
24Tony SettemberScirocco / Cooper - 8 - 18221622 - - - 0
25Bernard CollombLola / Team Lotus16 - - - - 10 - - - - 0
26Phil HillTeam Lotus / ATS - 141614 - - 112012 - 0
27Masten GregoryTeam Lotus / Lola - - - 1611 - 191816 - 0
28Willy MairesseFerrari1118 - - - 20 - - - - 0
29Doug SerrurierLDS - - - - - - - - - 110
30Lucien BianchiLola - 11 - - - - - - - - 0
31Moises SolanaBRM - - - - - - - - 11 - 0
32Bob AndersonLola - - - - 12 - 12 - - - 0
33Trevor BlokdykCooper - - - - - - - - - 120
34Mike SpenceTeam Lotus - - - - - - 13 - - - 0
35John Campbell-JonesLola - - - - 13 - - - - - 0
36Mario de Araujo CabralCooper - - - - - 14 - - - - 0
37Rodger WardTeam Lotus - - - - - - - 14 - - 0
38Brausch NiemannTeam Lotus - - - - - - - - - 140
39Giancarlo BaghettiATS - 1915 - - - 152119 - 0
40Pedro RodriguezTeam Lotus - - - - - - - 1615 - 0
41Ian BurgessScirocco - - - - 1815 - - - - 0
42Peter de KlerkAlfa Romeo - - - - - - - - - 150
43David ProphetBrabham - - - - - - - - - 160
44Ian RabyGilby / Lola - - - - 172421 - - - 0
45Ernie PieterseTeam Lotus - - - - - - - - - 190
46Sam TingleLDS - - - - - - - - - 200
47Frank DochnalCooper - - - - - - - - 22 - 0
48Andre PiletteTeam Lotus / Porsche - - - - - 2325 - - - 0
49Ernesto BrambillaScirocco - - - - - - 24 - - - 0
50Tim ParnellTeam Lotus - - - - - 25 - - - - 0
51Kurt KuhnkeTeam Lotus - - - - - 26 - - - - 0
52Roberto LippiCooper - - - - - - 26 - - - 0

These season results might not reflect the championship table. As this specific season omits certain results to calculate the championship results; for instance for each driver only the best x results of all grand prixs count towards the championship. Click here for the details. Or check wikipedia.

*note: all 1-0, 0-1, 1-1, 2-0 and 0-2 results are omitted from the graph.



Overview of wins in season 1963
NrDriverTeamWinsGrand prix
     
1Jim ClarkTeam Lotus7Belgium, Netherlands, France, Great Britain, Italy, Mexico, South Africa
2Graham HillBRM2Monaco, United States
3John SurteesFerrari1Germany

Overview of fastest laps in season 1963
NrDriverTeamFastest lapsGrand prix
     
1Jim ClarkTeam Lotus6Belgium, Netherlands, France, Italy, United States, Mexico
2John SurteesFerrari3Monaco, Great Britain, Germany
3Dan GurneyBrabham1South Africa

Overview of Grandprix in season 1963
NrCountryLocation
   
1MonacoMonte Carlo - Circuit de Monaco
2BelgiumSpa - Spa-Francorchamps
3NetherlandsZandvoort - Circuit Park Zandvoort
4FranceReims - Reims-Gueux
5Great BritainSilverstone - Silverstone Circuit
6GermanyNurburg - Nurburgring
7ItalyMonza - Autodromo Nazionale Monza
8United StatesWatkins Glen - Watkins Glen
9MexicoMexico City - Autodromo Hermanos Rodri­guez
10South AfricaEast London - Prince George Circuit

Explanation
In the driver season view, drivers are compared for the selected season based on the selected points scoring system.
  • The season standings and progression is provided in the graph and table for both points and position. And the constructors are shown as well. In the graph you can (de)select specific drivers by clicking on the names.
  • The season team battles show the race results comparison between teammates. Note that if drivers switch during season this is taken into account. If certain results are omitted this is noted in the remarks below the graph.
  • Next the overview of wins and fastest lap is provided for the selected season (including the team for which the driver achieved the results).
  • The calender provides an overview of all grand prix in the season. The grandprix page can be reached by clicking the name of the GP.
  • Please note that in some cases, the overview does not always exactly match championship outcomes. This is due to additional rules for certain seasons as to how many results can be attributed to the championship.