share

Formula 1 points // nations. Real comparison from 1950 to today. Transparent and fair.

The formula 1 nations section provides the nations perspective on points and other statistics. It represents the sum of all drivers from that nation in formula 1 history. This view shows the F1 podiums (and averages per GP and driver) per nation. Click on the table header columns to sort.

   Nr   Nation   Podiums   Average Podiums / GP   Total GPs   Average Podiums / driver   Driver count
       
01Great Britain6480.1640324.1160
02Germany3920.1821257.453
03France3030.1126824.272
04Brazil2930.1519159.531
05Italy2070.0632152.296
06Finland1810.1993520.19
07United States1290.1112180.8156
08Australia1250.187097.816
09Austria1180.176827.915
10Spain990.156427.114
11Argentina980.283474.124
12New Zealand710.23648.98
13Belgium450.08543223
14Sweden440.094694.410
15Canada370.132872.813
16South Africa360.18201218
17Switzerland360.084721.622
18Colombia300.25120103
19Mexico140.043142.36
20Netherlands130.043650.915
21Poland120.1676121
22Japan30.015710.219
23Russia30.021321.52
24Portugal10.01860.34
25Denmark10.01950.34
26Monaco10.04270.33
27Republic of Rhodesia10.06160.33
28Venezuela10.011200.33
29Hungary002001
30Ireland008205
31Malaysia001501
32Czech Republic00301
33Chile003101
34Liechtenstein001301
35Uruguay00603
36Morroco00101
37Thailand001901
38Indonesia001201
39N/A00401
40India005702

Explanation
The nations podiums overview shows the ranked list of all nations and the podiums (and averages for each for all GPs and drivers) achieved by drivers from that nation.