share

Formula 1 points // nations. Real comparison from 1950 to today. Transparent and fair.

The formula 1 nations section provides the nations perspective on points and other statistics. It represents the sum of all drivers from that nation in formula 1 history. This view shows the F1 podiums (and averages per GP and driver) per nation. Click on the table header columns to sort.

   Nr   Nation   Podiums   Average Podiums / GP   Total GPs   Average Podiums / driver   Driver count
       
01Great Britain6350.1639944160
02Germany3790.1820677.253
03France3030.1126404.272
04Brazil2930.1518969.531
05Italy2070.0632152.296
06Finland1680.1891518.79
07United States1290.1112180.8156
08Austria1180.176827.915
09Australia1160.176897.316
10Spain990.166037.114
11Argentina980.283474.124
12New Zealand710.23648.98
13Belgium450.09523223
14Sweden440.14494.410
15Canada370.132852.813
16Switzerland360.084721.622
17South Africa360.18201218
18Colombia300.25120103
19Mexico140.052942.36
20Poland120.1676121
21Netherlands90.033450.615
22Japan30.015710.219
23Russia30.031171.52
24Portugal10.01860.34
25Denmark10.01750.34
26Monaco10.04270.33
27Republic of Rhodesia10.06160.33
28Venezuela10.011200.33
29India005702
30Hungary002001
31Ireland008205
32Malaysia001501
33Czech Republic00301
34Chile003101
35Liechtenstein001301
36Uruguay00603
37Morroco00101
38Thailand001901
39Indonesia001201
40N/A00201

Explanation
The nations podiums overview shows the ranked list of all nations and the podiums (and averages for each for all GPs and drivers) achieved by drivers from that nation.